Monday, April 13, 2009

Tomorrow is the Big Day

April 13 - The reason that the true Master does not complain is that the true Master is not suffering, but simply experiencing a set of circumstances that you cal insufferable. Meditations from "Conversations with God - Book 1" page 107
.
Hi y'all. Hope you had a fun day yesterday. I spent the day at Joe's with a couple of other friends. Joe fixed a great Leg of Lamb with my potatoes, onions, and carrots. The other two friends brought a salad and a chocolate raspberry cake. A good time and full tummies was enjoyed by all. In fact as soon as I finish this post I will have me the piece of cake I brought home last night. Now that is a miracle that a piece of cake survived in my house for over 24 hours. Truth be told, I actually forgot all about it until I just wrote about it. Me forgetting cake - well, it did happen.
.
Tomorrow is my eye injection day. Daave and Hayden are picking me up about 12:15 or 12:30 and hauling my BA out to the eye doctors. I'm as nervous as I would be if I were sliding down a razor sharp banister into a vat of alcohol. OH SHIT, OUCH! Well maybe not.
.
Tonight I am grateful for:
  • God, My Higher Power
  • My Sobriety
  • Mamie, my OCD schnauzer
  • My Sponsor
  • My Right Eye
  • Being Sighted
  • being sober to face this
  • Praying for the Doctor's steady hand as she jabs the needle in my eye.
  • For those of you that have had similar treatment and assured me I would not feel anything.

Y'all be pretty now, ya heah!

10 comments:

Steve E. said...

Prayers are for you tomorrow Zane...mainly I'll ask God to free you from unnecessary anxieties.

That's the one thing I ask for myself, and you know what? Like your cake, I did not think about this until now, writing about it...but I have not had real anxiety for a Blong time, really! Well, in honesty, one year, almost to the day.

But I ain't gonna talk about that here...Glad to read you tonight, Zane. I'll be thinking of you, man!

Findon said...

Good luck for tomorrow Zane. I survived the injection, have another coming up in May. So I guess a person of your talents, ( being able to resist cake for 24 hrs) will have no problem with it.

dAAve said...

see ya!

Syd said...

Zane, I hope all goes well. I'm glad that Dave and Hayden will be there with you. Good friends make tough times easier. Take care, buddy.

Scott W said...

Good luck! God will be with you!

Pam said...

OHHHH I'm praying for you sweet darlin'.

big Jenn said...

Hope it all goes well. Prayers for you! jeNN

Robb said...

.. Keep on keepin' on, aye? I know I was freaked when I went thru a vitrectomy a coupla months back (mainly 'cause I was silly enuff to Google the procedure!). But, it went by lickety-split.
.. My thoughts are with you today, Zane. And a prayer, too!

Keep The Faith*
Robb

Queenneenee said...

you can do this big guy! We're all here for ya!

Prayer Girl said...

It's Tuesday night so I'm praying that the results of the injection will be the hoped for outcome.

God bless and "peace".

Prayer Girl